School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. There lived in Glanworth long a family named O'Connors. They were very holy people. One day the father was working out in the fields with his men. But suddenly he got a pain within.
    There was no priest in Glanworth at this time. The farmer was taken home and he went to bed. But all through the night he had the pain and he was very bad.
    The doctor came to him and he said he was dying. His mother was very old woman and she had great faith in prayers and she prayed that he would get better.
    After a while a knock came to the door and when they opened the door they saw a strange priest. They told him their story and he came into the house. He was taken into the room where the man was and he said he was dying.
    He heard his confession and anointed him. The old woman was near the fire and he called her and asked her to hold the candle but the man's wife said she would hold it for him. The priest would not let her but still she kept on saying she
    Patricia Burke
    Mr John Burke