School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    matter or pus out of a wound. A poultice made from the juice of ordinary white turnips was an almost certain cure for blood-poisoning. Cotton wool dipped in linseed oil and applied to the affected part is a great cure for a burn. A grated carrot mixed with fat put into an oven until well baked is a good cure for chillblains. Another cure for chillblains is to bathe the affected part for half an hour in hot water to which has been added half a pound of washing soda. A little flaxseed boiled with honey and the juice of a lemon the mixture then strained is a good cure for a cold. Moistened sulphur put on a piece of cloth then applied to the affected part is an excellent cure for itch.
  2. Garlic a little flower which grows in bogs is used to cure rheumatism. Sea-weed is also recommended for this disease. To heal sores the roots of coucles boiled in milk and mixed with fresh butter is used. To cure sore eyes cold tea was got and rubbed to the eyes. If you had a wisp on your eye a gold ring was got and rubbed to it for three mornings.
    James Daly
    Monica Daly