School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. The nearest holy well to my house is in Castlemary near Aghada. The name of it is Ladys well and the people go there eight days before the 15th of August and eight days after the 15th of August. There are five heights around the well and it is on these heights you would kneel. On the first hight you would say the Apostles Creed then you say the rosary on each of the rest and you would go around that way three times. There are not many stories connected with it one of them is, it is said that Saint Coleman built the round tower in Cloyne in one night and he did not want to have anyone see him building it. Just as he had it nearly finished a woman came out throwing out feet water so when he saw he jumped off the tower and landed at Ladys well. Anyone going to the well usually buys a glass of water for a penny and drinks it and anyone then that is sick or
    Mrs O' Sullivan