School: Scoil na mBráthar, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 16684)

Midleton, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Hoistín

1. (no title)

Situated at the Western end of the Curragh Camp in the County Kildare is an old rath called "Gibbet Rath".

Mrs A. Tiernan Aged 80 Sean Tiernan
    Situated at the Western end of the Curragh Camp in the County Kildare is an old rath called "Gibbet Rath”.
    It received its name from a great massacre held there years ago.
    The English invited the people of the neighbouring places to go to a meeting which was being held at the rath in order to make terms of peace and to lay down their arms. All the Irish people suspecting no danger came there. When they were all inside the rath and had laid down their arms the English soldiers turned on them and killed most of them on the spot. The people who escaped turned towards the north but they were followed by their English opponents and at a valley about half a mile from the rath about three hundred more were killed, and that valley has been since called by the people of the locality “The Murdering Hollow”.
    At the time of the Anglo Irish war 1819 the name Gibbeth rath camp was painted over one of the camps which was kept for Internment but when the English officers heard of how the rath got its name the word “Gibbet” was painted over and it was called “Rath Camp”.
    Sean Tiernan
    Mrs A. Tiernan