School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Coopers
    There was a great number of coopers in this country some time ago. William Quirke a man of eightysix years who is still living in the village of Mc Collins, was a cooper and used work for the people around the country making "ferkins" and pecks. Cooping was a great industry in those days as there were no creameries and the people used make their own butter and pack it in "ferkins" and send it off with the carmen to Cork. There was another cooper in the parish who was known as the Cooper Connors and is still living. There is another man living near the village of Brosna named John Sexton and he and O'Connor worked together for the Master Curtin. It was all timber pecks that were used by the farmers to lodge the milk in those days so the coopers were kept busy.
    Cáit Ní Loineacháin