School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there were six men working in a sandpit raising sand. They were working there for several days. On each of those days, when the men were eating their dinner, one man in particular used to throw a boiled potatoe to a jackdaw that used to come every day, when they would be eating their dinner, looking for a bit. This man used to wear a wig, but he always took it off and left it on the bank when he would be working in the sandpit. One day before dinner the jackdaw came and picked up the man's wig and flew over half way the field with it. The man got out of the gravelpit and followed the jackdaw for his wig, it was a very long wide field. The rest of the men in the the gravelpit turned around, put their shovels to their breasts and were laughing at the poor man following the jackdaw for his wig. But when he came back he was horrified to find all the gravelpit fallen in and all the men underneath dead with the handles of their shovels gone up through their breasts. Then he found out that the jackdaw should be some friend he knew and not a real jackdaw.
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick