School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. Holy Wells
    In the surrounding district there are many Holy Wells and orange tales are told about them.
    The oldest one is in Ballinagarde about three miles from Bohermore. The water is a cure for eye trouble and other diseases.
    An old tale is told of the owner of Ballinagarde. He had a horse who was suffering from sore eyes and took him to the Well to bathe them, but he got blind himself and the horse was cured.
    There was another well beside the holy one, and during the Black and Tan war a soldier washed his shirt in it and it moved to Ballysimon where it is still to be seen.
    The is also a holy Well in Inch St. Laurance churchyard. There is a cement roof on it on which people put tokens when they come to do rounds.
    The patron day is on the 10th
    Mary Shanahan