School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    was left down. People say it is to be found near Crushana, Killoscully, Newport and where Patrick Clifford lay down on Keeper Hill. When a person happens to meet this grass he gets quite weak and is unable to proceed on his journey until he gets a drop of water or some bit of food. The smallest scrap put in the mouth suffices to dispel the weakness.
  2. Long ago when children died before they were baptised in this district they were buried in Killeen. The field in which they were buried is still called "the Churchfield". It is said that trees grow around where they were buried.
    Nellie O Brien
    Toor, Co. Tipperary