School: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 11872)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
Na Siúracha

1. Coumshingaun is by situation and aspect so well adapted for the super natural that it must of course have its legend. Here in the depths of these dark ravines dwells as the peasants firmly believe a mountain spirit who is sometimes by rarely seen. I have been gravely assured by a farmer's servant who had lived in this vicinity that a "comrade" of his own was going to fish for some of the trout in the lake it was just between "the two lights" The evening twilight a particularly "eerie" time as he was passing near a patch of heath he saw some unusual appearance approached cautiously and beheld lying in the midst of it a being which he at once knew to be a spirit.
    It appeared said my informant in the form of a big man "as big as a horse" which lay quietly stretched
    Comshingaun, Co. Waterford