School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    as there was no other obstacle in their way to acquire the treasure. To their great surprise they could not find the place or where they dug on the night before. Nobody every tried to unearth this treasure afterwards, and so it still remains to be unearthed.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    About two miles from this place a treasure is supposed to be hidden. This place is called Coobroo. It was placed there by the O'Dwyers of Kilnamanagh when they were fleeing from Cromwell.
    One night a number of men went to look for this hidden treasure but a big bull came and attacked them. They went the second night and took guns with them but a horse of an enormous size came and frightened them away.
    The treasure is supposed to be a jar of gold and silver. It is hidden in a well. A very large horse is supposed to be guarding it.
    Mary Dwyer
    Mrs J. Dwyer