School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. It is said that there is gold hidden in Dangan castle which is situated in the parish of Ballynacally in the County of Clare. It is hidden in a crock and is covered with a griddle
    It is said that a man who was living near the castle dreamt three nights in sucession of the gold being hidden in the castle. Next night he and his son went to look for the gold. When they reached the castle they set to work. They worked with the light of a lantern. When they had worked for about five hours they touched the crock of gold. Then other people appeared and frightened them home.
    Mary Griffin
    Mrs Ronan