School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare

1. Gearóid De Barra
    Information by
    Maureen Brennan
    Inagh N.S.

A famous piper named Garret Barry was born in in Carraig na Slogha in the parish of Inagh about the year 1840. His father was a native of Tipperary. His father went to Tipperary to visit his cousins and while he was away there was a great storm. His wife prayed to St. Patrick to bring her husband home safely, and if he came home safely she would call the child that was going to be born Patrick if it were a boy.
    He arrived home safely and after a month the child was born. The day they were going to the chapel to get it baptised a rich man named Garret Barry came in to the house and he put a pound note into the child's hand and he said to call the child Garret after himself. He was the finest child that was ever born as he had no
    Mary Hegarty
    Maghera, Co. Clare