School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lady lost the pin out of her robe. She met two cowards (cow herds?) and she asked them to make her a pin but they said they had to mind their cattle which was a lie.
    At last the Holy Family came to a forge. The smith seeing that Our Lady needed a pin made her one.
    It is said that this is why when a smith washes his hands in the water he uses her feels himself refreshed and made stronger.
    Kathleen Priest
    Told by Mrs. Priest, Baskinagh, Kildalkey.
  2. When the Holy Family were flying out of Egypt they passed through a desert where there was a band of robbers. They came ot a spring where the robbers were tented. They were all asleep except boys who were keeping guard. When the boys saw the
    William Rispin
    Patrick Mc Gauley