School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Flower Hill, Co. Meath
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rims on the reel are the "wheels-to-be." On each of these I cut cogs to enable the toy to grip properly. I then get a rubber band and a candle end and two matchsticks. On one of the flat ends of the spool I cut a hollow. Then I thread the rubber band through the hole in the reel leaving it protruding at each end and from to keep it slipping through altogether. At one end I put a half match-stick in the band and I set it in the hollow which I cut. I put the other end of the band in the hole in the candle. Then I put a match-stick through it to keep it from slipping. I wind the matchstick round and round and when I put the machine on the ground the stretch in the elastic makes it move. Its progress is very slow because the candle acts a a goverance.