School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    wind storm secured and blew down several of the houses. So from that on the thatched houses were built in different places. These house are called different names such as "Nooks, Cabins, and Huts"
  2. The farmers long ago generally used to have big thatched houses. The poorer class used to have mud wall cabins. the walls were built of mud. the windows were small round ones. The bed used to be in the kitchen. It was called a settle bed. Theses beds still exist. Some houses were tiled and some slated. The fireplaces used always be at the gable-wall. The front of the chimney were made of lime and sand. The floors were made of yellow clay. Half doors were very common. These doors are still in fashion. Turf made from mud was generally used as fuel called turf is still cut. Rush candles were used for light. The rushes used to be peeled and soaked in tallow which was sort of grease.
        1. buildings
    Mary Coleman