School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    be of Irish decent for an Aunt of his supported the Rebels on her own money for six months. He was a money lender and the Rabionsons had Rosmead mortgaged they were not able to pay for it and he got it that way Admiral Robinson knew nothing about land he was a sailor he had a steward here from Scotland of the name of Read and he broke Admiral Robinson then Robinson was married to Woods daughter he came in to Rosmead in 1839 they only kept it till the year 1860.
  2. The bog south east of the wood is called old town bog the top of it was cut some hundreds of years ago and all the good turf was left down under it in those places the old vessels were got and this year when a man was cutting turf. They discovered a [?] shaped like a pot we all came to the concluxion that it must be a earthenware vessel that was in it. There was rings on the bottom like a bucket but it was shaped like a pot and the turf was soiled all around it and over it, it looked real fresh as if you left a bucket in snow we are all of the opinion that the vessel was removed by the lephauraun when he was throwing up the sod if ever there was a vessel with enchanted money we believe that it
    Peggy Quinn
    Thomas Quinn