School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

A half a century ago a man Cassidy lived a short distance outside Mullingar.

A half century ago a man Cassidy lived a short distance outside Mullingar. One fine morning he was going along the road. He met a man with a load of turf. Cassidy had no turf that season. He said he would play a trick on the man on the load of turf. So lifting a scraw from the side of the road he fired at the man. The man fired a sod of turf at Cassidy and he fired another scraw. The firing kept on for a half a half a mile of the road. Then the man with the load of turf went home with a half a load. Cassidy picked all the turf of the road and brought it home with him. It lasted a month.
    John Flanagan
    Rathconnell, Co. Westmeath