School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Ghost Story
    This story is about a man whose father was after dying. He had a horse. Its name was Roche. He was a great hunter and he took him out of the stable and went to tell his friends that his father was dead. He had to pass one uncle's house to get to his other friends and he told his friends that lived in the first house of the death.
    He went to tell his other uncle, but he had to pass a bridge when a man was killed. It was said that a ghost appeared here every night at ten o'clock. It was after ten o'clock when he reached this place and the horse stopped and would not go
    Margaret Connell
    Matt Connell