School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. There was a family in the south of the County Wexford long ago near Clonmines. They lost their cows and cattle through some disease and were for a long time without any.
    Well one morning when they went out they saw a fine cow grazing on the marsh near the house. They did not know to whom she belonged and when they tried to turn her off she would not go. Then they said she had come in from the sea.
    They kept her and they had plenty of milk and later she calved. So in the course of time they had plenty of cattle
    Clonmines, Co. Wexford
    Mrs Carty