School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. Courthoyle :-
    (Parish, Adamstown; Barony of Bantry, Co. Wexford).
    There is a long lane at the lower cross of Courthoyle, which is called,
    "An Bhean Bhuide. It was called so, as it was said that a woman with a yellow face used walk from a stream about two hundred yards from the cross, to the cross and down the lane.
    There are many fields in Courthoyle with peculiar names such as "The Kiln Field," as there is a lime-kiln in front of the gate, "The Long String," as it is a long, narrow field; "The eleven cornered field" as it has eleven corners. "The Seven Acres," as there are seven acres in it. "The Plantation," as it was a grove one time and the trees were cut away, and "The Cross-road Field," as one of its ditches bounds the cross-road.
    On Mr. James Murphy's farm there are "Bán Na Gleanadh" so called om account of its shape, "The Golly Mór," "The Bog Field," as it is marshy. "The Knock", as bushes were growing in it one time, but now tilled. "The Gravel Hole" as there is a big pit in the corner of it, and "The First Field," as it
    Courthoyle New, Co. Wexford
    Brigid Curtin