School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    as they touched the box the Mother fainted. The son began to cry and said his Mother was dead. All the trees began to shke with the wind. They got very much afraid and did not continue the search. So the gold is there still.
  2. Long ago there dwelt in Ballycumber a man who was very poor and he had a very big family. He made up his mind that he would go to America and made a livelihood for his wife and children.
    Early next morning he set out to catch the train and as he was going up the hill by Cantwell's gate a little man appeared to him.
    This little man was dressed in very funny clothes he wore a red breeches and a green coat and a big tall red hat he spoke
    Mary Forde
    Mrs Donohue