School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Birds and their Habits
    Birds commonly found in these districts all the year round. Robin, blackbirds, thrush, gold finch, wren, chaffinch, lark, crow, daws,magpie, jay, wagtail.
    The robin and blackbird build their nests in or on walls. The thrush builds its nest in a tree or bush. The jay builds in the fork of a tree, principally in a sycamore. Magpies and crows build on high trees. daws build in an old ruin. Wagtail builds in a wall. Gold finch and chaffinch build in fir trees.
    Curlew, lark, snipe build in the bog on the ground. No person has ever found the curlew's nest probably built in unsafe places in bog
    Snipes nest is built in rushes, eggs colour of surroundings therefore not easily detected.
    Lillie B. O' Neill