School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. The Famine. 7 -2 -'38.
    Told by Thos. Tallon (see Page 68).
    "My father was 14 years of age i the time of the famine and tis often he told us stories about it when we were children. You know the hills of the 'New Road', well that was yards higher than it is now but it was lavered + levelled by Public Works the years of the Famine.
    My father worked at it with an ass + car at 1/- a day + to diet himself. The Public Works was in '46, '47, '48 but I don't know what year he worked.
    He broke stones at Nellie Doyle's Cross Roads, himself + my grandfather on a pint tin of Indian meal stirabout going out in the morning and another when they came back at night + nothing atall during the day.
    There was a man passing the road one day with a horse load of white carots + they were nearly spun out.
    Thomas Tallon
    Labourer