School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    times, and was often the cause of some trouble. This idea was a very foolish one. It has given rise to many
    pistrogs" such as place the tongs across the cradle while the mother of the child was absent from the kitchen.
  2. About a century and a half ago there were people living on this earth that could work witch-craft. Women of this kind were called "witches" and men connected in the same business were called "wizards.". Such people could change themselves into whatever the wished to change themselves. The generally changed themselves into a hare or some animal of this kind. They used to come in some shape or form like this and steal the milk from