School: Carrigans (B.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his land. It was placed there by the Danes. I do not know why it was placed there or the exact spot in the fort where it is hidden. No person ever attempted to get it. The treasure consists of gold coins. I do not know how many coins is in it or what is the value of them.
  2. There is a bush growing in the field of Pat Murray of Shannow. The field is along the by-road that leads to the main road from Ballinagh to Killnaleck. A person must dream that a pot of gold coins is buried under it on three nights in succession before he can get it and then he must not tell anyone but must go and dig it before twelve o clock on the next night. A man named Kelly once tried
    James Conlon
    Shannow, Co. Cavan