School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    from here to Lurgan church in olden days. That is why they knew so much about Gartnabraher and they always maintained that there were three caves in that townland. One of them caves is supposed to be under that huge rock called Carrick-a-Puca where the fairies we are told played and danced and had their sports in the olden days and even to the present day. It is only about 6 years ago since a man named Byers heard them more than once. But to get back to the caves another of them was supposed to be convenient to the council quarry in Falkiner's land. The third cave is said to be underneath the moate in Joseph Byer's land adjoining the townland of Lismeen. This moate is a round conical hill resembling an upturned bucket. It is flat on the top and viewed from a short distance it looks grand to see it towering up to a considerable height in the centre of a field so Gartnabraher was famous for its supposed caves, moate, Friars' well,. Carrick-a-Puca with its GeanCeannass together with the supposed monastery