School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. For Mote in eye = Pull your eye-lash and while doing so repeat Mhuire Mhuire Mháthair bain seo ás mo shuil.
    For Mumps :- Put the donkeys winkers on sick persons Bring him (or her) round a pigsty which is unattached to any other house When you come to the pigsty door you put the persons head inside and say leicneach leichneach sin chugac do Mhuclach.
    Mhuclach Mhuclach sir chugat do leicneach The person is brought round the house three times and the same thing is done on each occasion.
    For palate of mouth:- Get an egg and roast it in the fire Now get the horns of a goat and burn it to ashes Crumble horn on a plate and mix the broken egg Cut the hair of the open of your head Leave about seven hairs on top of head and give a chuck so as to raise palate Now plaster the mixture on crown of head and leave it there for nine days Make a special novena.
    The Rose Get ten little stones and throw the tenth one away across right shoulders Hold you foot over Stream with nature with
    Michael Tully