School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. A small local burial ground exists in Moybolg. In the centre are some old ruins popularly said to have been an old church dating from the time of St Patrick. It is said that the church was founded by St Patrick although historians affirm that his itinerary did not take in the district.
    There is a legend related about a member of a local family name Gargan (pro. Garrigan).
    It is said that St Patrick celebrated mass in the church there. For miles around the people congregated to hear mass. A local landowner named Gargan accompanied by his wife and servant journeyed towards the church. The wife was fasting in preparation for reception of the Eucharist. She saw some blackberries along the road and asked the servant to get her some. Her husband tried to dissuade her from eating them but she persisted and ate them. (The local version of her name is (An gearrabhan") Immediately she was turned into a black swine. Tioring on her husband she devoured
    Mr Clarke
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan