School: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Rockcorry, Co. Monaghan
Bean Mhic Énrí

1. Rockcorry.
    The village of Rockcorry, in the townland of Boyher and the barony of Dartree, in the county of Monaghan, got its name from a family called Corry who owned it and because it was built on a rock.
    The Corrys came from England. They got their lands and castle from Cromwell as a reward for help during the Cromwellian campaign. In later years their castle was burned and never re-built. A gamekeeper's lodge is now built on the site of the burned castle.
    In later years the Corry family sold their lands to the Dawson family, retaining one portion on which was the "Glenbourne House" which was burned in the troublous times 1916-1922. The entire lands later passed into the hands of the Dawsons. They wanted to change the name of the village to Newtown-Dawson but the local people still called it Rockcorry.
    Long ago in Rockcorry fairs and Markets were held. The horse fair was held out the windmill road, the cattle fair was held opposite the present Orange Hall. An old market house still exists in Rockcorry.
    Mary Cobine
    Miss A. Sproule