School: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Aodha

1. In olden times the house were thatched. The thatch was made from rushes, these were cut and left lying on the ground for two or three weeks until they were withered then the roof was thatched with them. The old people always kept settle-beds in the kitchen.
    The fire-place was mostly in the centre of the floor, and the smoke was allowed to escape through the door. Some of the houses had no chimneys only a hole cut through the roof. The floors were made of clay. The people were poor so they could not afford to buy coal, and they burned turf and sticks.
    There was no such thing as electric light or paraffin lamps. They used rushes and candles for light.
        1. buildings
    Philomena Mullen