School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sign of fine weather. When the south western winds blow and cause smoke it is the sign of bad weather. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign of snow.
  2. About fifty years ago there lived in the parish of Feakle an old woman called "Biddy Early". She had some peculiar power which she was supposed to obtain by means of a bottle which she had in her possession. This is supposed to be the way she got it - She had a son named Johnnie. One year he went as a spalpeen to Palasgreen, Co Limerick. About four oclock one night he went out to look at his master's cattle accompanied by a friend. At a certain gap
    Languages
    Patsy O' Brien