School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of. The man was tied to a ceiling and a pan of meat was put down on the fire. As soon as the artluacra got the savoury smell he leapt out the persons mouth.
  2. The people of the locality tell a funny story about Thade Harte who lived about twenty years ago. He was going to Mt. Shannon in an ass and car on a certain morning. He was not acquainted with the traffic rules and he went at the right side of the road. The policeman who was on duty told him that he should keep to the left side. As he was returning home in the evening he kept to the right side which was his left going down and as the policeman had put him on that side he thought that it was undoubtedly the proper side. Again he met the policeman and he reprimanded him for keeping the wrong side again and he said "You put me at this side going down and now you told
    Patsy O' Brien
    Drewsborough, Co. Clare