School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

quench the coals .
    When people make a cake they put the form of a cross on the dough to make the cake rise well.
  2. Landlords.
    Long ago there were landlords n this district. The name of the landlord of this place was Mr. Deverel. He was not hard on his tenants. There were not many tenants evicted in this locality, but in Kiltanion and Derry-olc there were people evicted. Those who were evicted went to the mountains and built huts which were called land league huts. The landlord had strict control over his tenants.
    There was a "middle man" in Machaire by the name of "Cocks" O' Gorman. He used to gather the tithes. He himself had a claim to some of the tithes. If the people had the money they would give it to the collector of the tithes but if not a part of the stock or the crop was taken. The bailiffs used to keep accounts of the tenants; if the tenants sold or bought anything the bailiffs kept an account for the agent.
    2. products
    Ned Vaughan