School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Potatoes.
    We sow potatoes every year.The farmer prepares the land.The manure used is the bedding that is put under cattle or horses. Drills are usually made in this district .Timber ploughs are not used here.It is the iron plough that is used.
    The smallest of the potatoes are picked for seed.There are eyes in the seed.The women of the house cut the seed in two .Then it is called a sciollán.When they have enough seed cut ,the women go along and spread them .They leave about a foot between each sciollán .Then the men come along
    John Higgins
    Rathfolan, Co. Clare