School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him that his time for confession had come. In he went, and after kneeling before the priest he told his sins. He was about to receive absolution, when, all at once, he seemed to remember himself and told the priest to stop. He told him he had one big sin to confess yet but that he was ashamed to tell it. The priest told him not to be afraid so he started his yarn. He said that he was in a gentelman's house one day on business and he was shown into the kitchen because the man was busy. He had seen a bit of bacon on the hob and when his teeth had begun to water he had put it in his pocket. Terry then told the priest that he'd give it to him; and when the priest refused to take it and told him to give it back to the owner, he said that he had offered it to him and he wouldn't take it. The priest then told him to take it home to share it with his family. Terry thanked him but told him he'd take absolution first. He received the absolution and went home, thankful that he had saved both his soul and the bacon.
    Maura Cronin
    Carrig Demesne, Co. Cork