Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0221

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0221

Paddy was another day and he was walking along the quay and he saw a great big ship and it there beside the quay. He saw the great big anchor and it there on the strand. Paddy thought it was a great big pick and he was looking at it for a long time and wondering at it, but he couldn't get over it. At last he sat down on it and remained there for three or four hours. There was a man belonging to the ship and he saw Paddy sitting on the anchor and asked him why he was there all day, and Paddy said he was waitin' to see who was goin' ta use the big pick.
    Date
    11 Iúil 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was an inn wan time and the following notice was written...

There was an inn wan time and the following notice was written outside of it. In this hive we're all alone For whiskey makes us finny so if you are dry come in and try the [?]