School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. A Great Storm.
    I often heard my grandfather tell of a great storm which swept over Ireland on the Twelfth Night 6th January 183[?]
    It was the most severe storm the people ever experienced.
    Houses were knocked down in almost every village. some houses were unroofed and the people were in fear of their lives. Trees were uprooted in almost every place. The storm blew from the west and it continued during the long night.
    Rain came with the strong wind and the people said it had the taste of salt. The people maintained that some of the sea-water was blown from the west inland for at least twenty miles.
    Martin Kearney, Lissaniska, Ballyvary, Co. Mayo
    1. próisis agus feiniméin