School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. This is a small village consisting of ten houses, all of which are slated, except one. The land is very rocky and bad, and there are scarcely any trees, the bog is convienent. The village got its name as it is said to be a shaking bog.
    The sirnames in the village are, Chamber's (3) Kennys (2) Ruanes (1) Boyles (1) McHales (1) Philbins (1) Quinns (1)
  2. This is a very small village consisting of only five houses, which are all thatched. The land is fairly good, there is hardly any trees. The bog is convienent. The village got its name as it is a high sharp over-hanging cliff.
    The sirnames in the village are: O'Hora (3) Jennings (1) Kearney (1)
    Tamhnaigh Sheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo