School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chapel and it is left there until the next day. Then it is brought to the graveyard and is buried.
    Mary Kineavy,
    Ross West,
    Castlebar,
    I got the above information from my mother. Mrs Kate Kineavy
  2. When a person is dead and laid out all the furniture is cleared out of the room and a little table is placed outside the bed, and on it are five lighted candles, a plate of cut tobacco, a box of pipes, a box of snuff and few boxes of matches.
    All the people of the surrounding villages, come to the house where the dead person is over- board. This is called going to the corpse-house, it lasts until ten o'clock that night.
    When the people reach the house, they go to the bed where the dead body is laid out, and they say a few prayers of the soul. Then they take a pipe each and fill it with tobacco.
    Mary Blaine
    An Ros Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo