School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. About a quarter of a mile from where I live there is a big tree. It is called "[?] mhóir". It spreads its branches out for yards all round, and it used to be said that there was a pot of gold hidden under-neath it, but the people were afraid to look for it.
    One night, a man had a dream that it was for him, and next morning he went to the tree, and he started digging. He dug till he came to a big flag and he said to himself "I must be near it now." He tried very hard to remove the flag, but he could not stir it, and something told him the pot of gold was not for him. He got frightened and he gave up the job and ran away home.
    It is about seventy or eight years ago since he looked for it and no one ever went to look for it since.
    It is said it was the fairies that put it there and that the people used to see them carrying lights and rattling gold not far from where this tree is.
    Annie O'Hora
    Spink