School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The Little Boys Kindness
    Once there was a little boy who's mother and father was very cruel to him. They had five horses and two cows. In the mornings the father used to make him get up about six o clock to milk the (cowes) cows and to look after the horses. And when he had done all the work he would get a hard crust for his breakfast. So one morning when he was looking after the horses a man passed him and said "Its a nice morning sonny" Then the little boy quetioned him. So the man said I am going to the wood for to live for " I was hunted out of my house" Then the little boy said "Wait a minute and I will be with you" So they saddled two horses and made off for the wood. One day while the little boy was playing in the wood he saw his father and mother hiding gold under a tree He hid until he got them gone and when they went he went over to The tree and dug up the gold. One day he went in to town and he heard all the people saying that his mother and father were starving. So he brought some food and left it on the window and when the mother was looking out the window
    Val Jackson
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo