School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. About seven years ago my father and brother were to fair in Ballina. It was about five o'clock in the morning and it was just breaking day. As they were crossing an old wall my brother saw the ghost with a white coat and a hard hat.
    He told my father and he told him to have sense that it was a an going to the fair. They went away not a bit frightened. My father bought two cattle at the fair that day. He brought them home and put them in the field where they saw the ghost in the morning. Next morning my father went to see the cattle and found one of them hanged in a tress at the shot where the ghost was seen. Three mornings after he went to the cattle again in the fork of a tree at the same spot.
    Alacoque Hennigan
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo