School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriage and Monday and Saturday are supposed to be the unlucky days of the week as the old saying says “Saturdays flit is a short sit.”
    Long ago people used to g to the wedding on horseback and after the wedding there was a race home and the first to arrive got a bottle of whisky. It was counted lucky if the bride did not stay at her own home for a month. The bride had to wear something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue and it was said to be unlucky if she wore green.
    The father of the bride used to make the match and if the man who was going to marry her did not think her good enough he might get money or land with her. This money was called “dowry”.
    It was said that if the bride kissed a
    Ben C Stronge