School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The original landlord's name was Boyd. who came to Ireland during the Cromwell Wars and was given a large area of land as payment for his service. He was a bad landlord. It was said one time the Bishop of Raphoe went to his house at Ballymacool to intercede for a man who was suspected for the murder of a land agent, Boyd who was R.M. At the time he had the law in his own hands would not listen to the Bishop and told him to get away from his place. It is said that his lordship cleaned his feet on the doorstep and told Boyd that he would be the last man of the name to reside at Ballymacool. So it came to pass for the next of kin and the estate was his nephew and his name was Porter. which he changed to Porter-Boyd in order to inherit the estate.
  2. The local landlord was Mr Wray, who lived in Oakpark, Lelterkenny. There was a tenant living on a good farm near his own estate. He put him and his family out of the farm and banished them to a poor mountainy farm. He evicted a poor widow from the mountainy farm and only gave her eighty pounds to build another home for herself. He borrowed money from many of his tenants and he told them that he would give them large interest. When the tenants went for their money there was none for them because the estate was mortgaged.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall