School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Stories

My grandmother lived in Drumboe near the 'Iron works' and they were poor.

My grandmother lived in Drumboe near the "Iron works" and they were poor. One evening at night falling a little woman dressed in red came in. She asked my grandmother for flour or bread. She told her she had nothing but oatmeal & the little woman said that would do her. When she got a lock of meal she went away. At the same time the next evening she came back again with the meal. After that the people were not so poor as they had been before.
    Margaret Bradley
  2. Stories

Nancie Quigley lived in Dooish where the Quigleys live yet.

Nacie Quigley lived in Dooish where the Quigleys live yet. When she would be washing she always threw the water in the drain behind the house & spread the clothes on a bush near the drain. One day a little green man came to her while she was spreading the clothes & told her not to spread them there or throw the water in the drain, as it did him a lot of harm. She did not heed him but always spread the clothes on the bush and threw the water in the drain. One day she was spreading clothes & a twig caught her eye & put it out. She had to get in a glass eye. After that she never spread the clothes on the bush or threw the water in the drain and nothing ever happened her again.