School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (continued from previous page)
    other girl puts on a blind and got into the ring and the say to her "Blind Old Woman" come in for your supper and she say "Where is my spoon". They tell her to look for it. Whoever she catches is the blind woman next.
  2. We came to see Jenny Joe is played in the following way. One girl stands with her back to the wall and another hides behind her. Then a row with one in the middle called a mother come up to her singing. "We came to see Jenny-Joe, Jenny-Joe Jenny-Joe if she is in". The one at the wall answers "She's upstairs washing clothes, washing-clothes, washing-clothes. She's upstairs washing clothes, washing clothes can't see her to-day. Then the row go away again singing "Farewell young ladies and gentlemen too. We came to see Genny-Joe etc. This time the one at the wall answers: She's up stairs ironing clothes iron clothes can't see her to-day. Then the row go away again singing. Farewell young, ladies young ladies young ladies. Farewell young ladies and gentlemen too. We came to see Gemmy-Joe etc. The