School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man, on hearing the voice, dropped the woman from his back and said, "Fat or lean there she is to you," and made off.
    With the fright, the woman got up and made for the house, and was first home. When one hears stories like that it should be a caution to make them examine things more carefully before they come to the conclusion that they have seen a Ghost.
    However it would not be wise to think that one could not be frightened and the best way to do is to take things as they come, as the old saying tells us. It is time enough to bid "good-morrow" to the Devil when you meet him.
    Brigid Mc Cauley