School: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. On the 24th June 1930 an aeroplane called "The Southern Cross" bound for America had caused great excitement in Howth and surrounding districts.
    It left Portmarnock at 4.25 am. They were delayed for some weeks by wind. People went across Claremount strand to Portmarnock to see it off. There were four men on it. Captain Kingford Smith an Australian was leader and pilot Capt J.P. Saul an Irishman took part in the enterprise. They circled round Ireland's Eye and Howth and then started off on their jorney. They were some distance out when a fog arose and they were flying blind.
    After a while their compass failed and their only hope was their wirless. They feared a shortage of petrol. The wirless messages told them that they were four hundred miles off Cape Race so they headed for St John's in Newfoundland where