School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. This parish is called Cappatagle. There are fifteen families in this parish. There were eighty four families in this parish long ago. Most of the people emigrated to America and other far off places in former times. There are about eighty people living in this parish. Most of the houses are thatched in this village only a few are slated. This parish was called Killaghton long ago. My grandfather Michael Jennings is over seventy. Mrs Egan is over seventy years also.
    They can tell stories in English. They do not know any Irish. There are old houses now in ruins. Some of the land is marshy and other parts are rich. There are two woods in it called Ballydonellan and
    Bridie Jennings
    Mrs Egan