School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were very poor. Meat was eaten only very seldom. They used to eat salt meat. Herrings and vegetables were eaten. They used eat their supper when all the work would be finished.
    They used eat potato cake on Christmas night. They used eat egges on Easter morning. Tea was used first in this district about thirty years ago. Little wooden mugs were used before cups were used. There were little wooden hoops around them. They were called noggins. They were made out of Ash.
  2. In former times the bread the people used was made of barley and water. The people used to have three meals every day. They used to work an hour before the first meal was in the morning. The second was at noon and the third was in the evening. The meals contained of barley, bread, butter and milk.
    1. táirgí
    Agnes Power